The role of the Working Group leaders

Reflecting our bottom-up nature, each Working Group is led by a group of around four members. This group meets regularly to coordinate the activities in the Working Group, to strategically plan upcoming meetings and events, and to share relevant news with each other. Accordingly, the leaders are expected to stay in contact with each other on matters related to their topic. The leaders are also expected to collaborate closely with the wider membership of the Working Group and to ensure that their priorities are taken into account. 

Each Working Group is facilitated by one or two staff members at the Secretariat. To find out more about the responsibilities of a Working Group leader please read our guide.

WG meeting - people sitting in a room listening to two speakers
Our Working Group Leaders

Our Working Group Leaders

Aki Ishiwa

Leader

Aki Ishiwa
Emilia Romagna Region - ART-ER Attractiveness Research Territory
Angèle Liaigre

Angèle Liaigre

Angèle Liaigre
Pays de la Loire
Design & Creativity WG Leader

Leader

Anna Spechtenhauser
Stuttgart Region
Annelie Zapfe

Leader

Annelie Zapfe
Thuringia
Smart Cities WG Leader

Leader

Bernadette Bergsma
Brainport Eindhoven EU Office Brussels
Opening Science WG Leader

Leader

Berwyn Davies
Welsh Higher Education Brussels – Welsh Government
Energy & Climate Change WG Leader

Leader

Charles Abbott
Scotland Europa
Christina Teik

Leader

Christina Teik
Greater Copenhagen EU Office
Cosmin Cristal

Cosmin Cristal
North-East Regional Development Agency Romania
David Fenner

David Fenner
Saxony-Anhalt
Ebba Bjerkander

Leader

Ebba Bjerkander
Central Sweden European Office
Edwin Teurlincx

Edwin Teurlincx
City of ’s-Hertogenbosch
Eelko Steenhuis

Leader

Eelko Steenhuis
UASNL - Universities of Applied Science Netherlands
Energy & Climate Change WG Leader

Leader (on maternity leave - replaced by Hannu Koponen)

Emilia Pernaa
West Finland European Office
Emmeline Allioux

Leader

Emmeline Allioux
Provence-Alpes-Cote d'Azur
Farah Fahim

Leader

Farah Fahim
Autonomous Province of Bolzano/Bozen – South Tyrol
Francisco Vigalondo

Leader

Francisco Vigalondo
Aragón Exterior
Françoise Guaspare

Leader

Françoise Guaspare
Ile-de-France Europe
Innovation & Investment WG Leader

Leader

Gabriele Pedrini
The Autonomous Province of Trento
Design & Creativity WG Leader

Leader

Giulia Chiarel
Autonomous Province of Bolzano/Bozen – South Tyrol
Henriette Hansen

Leader

Henriette Hansen
South Denmark
Irene Palomino Antolín

Leader

Irene Palomino Antolín
Extremadura Goverment
Jenna Huhtanen

Jenna Huhtanen
East & North Finland EU Office
Design & Creativity WG Leader

Leader

Konsta Ylimaunu
Helsinki EU Office
Krista Taipale

Leader

Krista Taipale
Helsinki EU Office
Lars Rachlitz

Lars Rachlitz
Greater Copenhagen EU Office
Linda Reinholdsson

Linda Reinholdsson
Småland Blekinge Halland South Sweden
Loles Vidal

Leader

Loles Vidal
Generalitat Valenciana
Health WG Leader

Leader

Lucie Durocher
Provence-Alpes-Cote d'Azur
Ludovico Monforte

Leader

Ludovico Monforte
Unioncamere Lombardia
Maarten Libeer

Leader

Maarten Libeer
VLEVA - Vlaams-Europees verbindingsagentschap
Maja Busch Sevaldsen

Leader

Maja Busch Sevaldsen
Stavanger Region European Office
Transport WG Leader

Leader

Marcus Göpfert
Stuttgart Region
Mariachiara Esposito

Mariachiara Esposito
Tuscany Region
Innovation & Investment WG Leader

Leader

Marie Vaugeois
Occitanie Europe
ICT WG Leader

Leader

Markus Hell
Coventry University
Marta Marin

Leader

Marta Marin
Delegation of the Basque Country to the EU
Martina Hilger

Leader

Martina Hilger
Free Hanseatic City of Bremen
Martine Elise Farstad

Leader

Martine Elise Farstad
South Norway European Office in Brussels
Melissa Frödin

Leader

Melissa Frödin
Region Västra Götaland
Miia Paananen

Miia Paananen
Turku-Southwest Finland European Office
Philip Piatkiewicz

Philip Piatkiewicz
Scotland Europa
Pieter Faber

Leader

Pieter Faber
Cities Northern Netherlands
Tourism WG Leader

Leader

Pieter Jasperse
REWIN West Brabant
ICT WG Leader

Leader

Romain Wascat
Hauts de France Innovation Développement
Blue Growth WG Leader

Leader

Saara Nuotio-Coulon
Turku-Southwest Finland EU Office
Siri Raahede Bentzen

Leader

Siri Raahede Bentzen
South Denmark
Solveig Skåravik

Leader

Solveig Skåravik
Oslo Region
Sylwia Skwara

Leader

Sylwia Skwara
Pomorskie Regional EU Office
Wim De Kinderen

Leader

Wim De Kinderen
Brainport Eindhoven EU Office Brussels